Write a Blog >>
Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Sun 19 Jan (GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America change

planqc-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: PLanQC - Introduction and Invited Talks at Maurepas
Chair(s): Robert RandUniversity of Maryland
planqc-2020-papers09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Jennifer PaykinGalois, Inc.
Media Attached File Attached
planqc-2020-papers09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Peter SelingerDalhousie University
Media Attached
VMCAI-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: VMCAI 2020 - Invited 1 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Dirk BeyerLMU Munich
VMCAI-2020-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Moshe VardiRice University
POPL-2020-catering
10:00 - 10:30: Catering - Sunday Morning Break at Break
POPL-2020-catering10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
planqc-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: PLanQC - Invited Talks, Pulses, Errors and Categories at Maurepas
Chair(s): Frank Fu
planqc-2020-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Bettina HeimMicrosoft
Media Attached
planqc-2020-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Fred ChongUniversity of Chicago
Media Attached File Attached
planqc-2020-papers11:30 - 11:50
Talk
Thomas AlexanderIBM T.J. Watson Research Center, New York, USA, Naoki KanazawaIBM Research, Tokyo, Japan, Daniel EggerIBM Research, Zurich, Switzerland, Ali Javadi-AbhariIBM T.J. Watson Research Center, New York, USA, David C. McKayIBM T.J. Watson Research Center, New York, USA
planqc-2020-papers11:50 - 12:10
Talk
Kesha HietalaUniversity of Maryland, Robert RandUniversity of Maryland, Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
planqc-2020-papers12:10 - 12:30
Talk
Andre KornellTulane University, Bert LindenhoviusTulane University, Michael MisloveTulane
VMCAI-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: VMCAI 2020 - Papers 1 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Natasha SharyginaUSI Lugano, Switzerland
VMCAI-2020-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Kedar NamjoshiBell Labs, Nokia, Lucas M. TabajaraRice University
VMCAI-2020-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Pietro FerraraUniversità Ca' Foscari, Venezia, Italy, Luca OlivieriJuliaSoft SRL, Fausto SpotoU. Verona
VMCAI-2020-papers11:30 - 12:00
Coffee break
VMCAI-2020-papers12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Sorawee PorncharoenwaseUniversity of Washington, James BornholtUniversity of Texas at Austin, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington
POPL-2020-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Sunday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2020-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
planqc-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: PLanQC - Formal Methods at Maurepas
Chair(s): Dominique UnruhUniversity of Tartu
planqc-2020-papers14:00 - 14:20
Talk
Federico OlmedoUniversity of Chile & IMFD Chile, Alejandro Díaz-CaroICC (UBA-CONICET) & UNQ
Pre-print File Attached
planqc-2020-papers14:20 - 14:40
Talk
Christopĥe CharetonCEA, LIST, France, Sebastien BardinCEA LIST, François BobotCEA, Valentin PerrelleCEA, LIST, France, Benoit ValironLRI, CentraleSupelec, Univ. Paris Saclay
File Attached
planqc-2020-papers14:40 - 15:05
Talk
Kesha HietalaUniversity of Maryland, Kartik SinghalUniversity of Chicago, Robert RandUniversity of Maryland, Shih-Han HungUniversity of Maryland, Xiaodi WuUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland
Media Attached
VMCAI-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: VMCAI 2020 - Invited 2 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Damien ZuffereyMPI-SWS
VMCAI-2020-papers14:00 - 15:05
Talk
Marta KwiatkowskaUniversity of Oxford
POPL-2020-catering
15:05 - 15:35: Catering - Sunday Afternoon Break at Break
planqc-2020-papers
15:35 - 16:35: PLanQC - NISQ at Maurepas
Chair(s): Will ZengUnitary Fund
planqc-2020-papers15:35 - 15:55
Talk
Andrew N. GlaudellUniversity of Maryland, Neil Julien RossDalhousie University, Jacob M. TaylorUniversity of Maryland
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
planqc-2020-papers15:55 - 16:15
Talk
Yu ZhangUniversity of Science and Technology of China, Haowei DengUniversity of Science and Technology of China, Quanxi LiUniversity of Science and Technology of China
Pre-print Media Attached
planqc-2020-papers16:15 - 16:35
Talk
Xiang FuInstitute for Quantum Information & State Key Laboratory of High Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China, Jintao YuState Key Laboratory of Mathematical Engineering and Advanced Computing, Zhengzhou, China, Xing SuCollege of Meteorology and Oceanography, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China, Hanru JiangCenter for Quantum Computing, Peng Cheng Laboratory, Shenzhen, China, Hua WuShanghai Key Laboratory of Trustworthy Computing, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China, Dong ChenDepartment of Computing Science, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China, Fucheng ChengCenter for Quantum Computing, Peng Cheng Laboratory, Shenzhen, China, Xi DengCenter for Quantum Computing, Peng Cheng Laboratory, Shenzhen, China, Jinrong ZhangCenter for Quantum Computing, Peng Cheng Laboratory, Shenzhen, China, Lei JinSchool of Information Engineering, Zhengzhou University, Zhengzhou, China, Yihang YangSchool of Information Engineering, Zhengzhou University, Zhengzhou, China, Le XuSchool of Information Engineering, Zhengzhou University, Zhengzhou, China, Chunchao HuSchool of Information Engineering, Zhengzhou University, Zhengzhou, China, Anqi HuangInstitute for Quantum Information & State Key Laboratory of High-Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China, Guangyao HuangInstitute for Quantum Information & State Key Laboratory of High-Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China, Xiaogang QiangInstitute for Quantum Information & State Key Laboratory of High-Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China, Mingtang DengInstitute for Quantum Information & State Key Laboratory of High-Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China, Ping XuInstitute for Quantum Information & State Key Laboratory of High-Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China, Wanwei LiuNational University of Defense Technology, Yuxin DengEast China Normal University, Junjie WuInstitute for Quantum Information & State Key Laboratory of High-Performance Computing, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China, Yuan FengCentre for Quantum Software and Information, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
File Attached
VMCAI-2020-papers
15:35 - 17:45: VMCAI 2020 - Papers 2 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Kedar NamjoshiBell Labs, Nokia
VMCAI-2020-papers15:35 - 16:07
Talk
Nathanaël CourantINRIA, Antoine SereEcole Polytechnique, Natarajan ShankarSRI International, USA
VMCAI-2020-papers16:07 - 16:40
Talk
Jack GarzellaUniversity of Utah, Marek S. BaranowskiUniversity of Utah, Shaobo HeUniversity of Utah, Zvonimir RakamaricUniversity of Utah
VMCAI-2020-papers16:40 - 17:12
Coffee break
VMCAI-2020-papers17:12 - 17:45
Talk
Oren Ish-ShalomTel Aviv University, Israel, Shachar ItzhakyTechnion, Israel, Noam RinetzkyTel Aviv University, Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university
planqc-2020-papers
16:50 - 17:50: PLanQC - Quantum-Classical Communication at Maurepas
Chair(s): Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland
planqc-2020-papers16:50 - 17:10
Talk
Alexander McCaskeyOak Ridge National Laboratory, Tiffany MintzOak Ridge National Laboratory, Eugene DumitrescuOak Ridge National Laboratory, Sarah PowersOak Ridge National Laboratory, Shirley MooreOak Ridge National Laboratory, Pavel LougovskiOak Ridge National Laboratory
planqc-2020-papers17:10 - 17:30
Talk
Dongho LEELRI / CEA LIST, Univ Paris Saclay, Sebastien BardinCEA LIST, Valentin PerrelleCEA, LIST, France, Benoit ValironLRI, CentraleSupelec, Univ. Paris Saclay
File Attached
planqc-2020-papers17:30 - 17:50
Talk
Pablo Andres-MartinezUniversity of Edinburgh, Chris HeunenUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached

Mon 20 Jan (GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America change

PADL-2020-papers
08:30 - 10:00: PADL 2020 - Logical Engines and Applications at Bacchus
Chair(s): Ekaterina KomendantskayaHeriot-Watt University, UK
PADL-2020-papers08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
PADL-2020-papers08:45 - 09:35
Talk
Nikolaj BjørnerMicrosoft Research
PADL-2020-papers09:35 - 10:00
Talk
Paul TarauUniversity of North Texas, Eduardo Blanco
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
09:00 - 10:00: TutorialFest - Building Program Reasoning Tools using LLVM and Z3 (I) at Muses
POPL-2020-tutorialfest09:00 - 10:00
Tutorial
Elizabeth DinellaUniversity of Pennsylvania, Pardis PashakhanlooUniversity of Pennsylvania, Anthony Canino, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
Pre-print
VMCAI-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: VMCAI 2020 - Invited 3 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Damien ZuffereyMPI-SWS
VMCAI-2020-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Rajeev AlurUniversity of Pennsylvania
CPP-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: CPP 2020 - Invited talk at Maurepas
Chair(s): Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris
CPP-2020-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Grigore RosuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Xiaohong ChenUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI Media Attached
adsl-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: ADSL 2020 - Morning Keynote at Conde
adsl-2020-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
Media Attached File Attached
pepm-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: PEPM 2020 - Opening & Keynote Talk 1 at Frontenac
Chair(s): Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Zhenjiang HuPeking University
pepm-2020-papers09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Zhenjiang HuPeking University
pepm-2020-papers09:05 - 10:00
Talk
Nate FosterCornell University
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
09:00 - 10:00: TutorialFest - Synthesizing Programs from Types (I) at SHANGRI-LA
POPL-2020-tutorialfest09:00 - 10:00
Tutorial
Nadia PolikarpovaUniversity of California, San Diego
Link to publication File Attached
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
09:00 - 10:00: TutorialFest - Verified Quantum Computing (I) at Endymion
POPL-2020-tutorialfest09:00 - 10:00
Tutorial
Robert RandUniversity of Maryland
Pre-print
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
09:00 - 10:00: TutorialFest - Verifying Probabilistic Properties with Couplings (I) at Babylon
POPL-2020-tutorialfest09:00 - 10:00
Tutorial
Justin HsuUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
File Attached
POPL-2020-catering
10:00 - 10:30: Catering - Monday Morning Break at Break
PADL-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:00: PADL 2020 - Answer Set Programming Systems at Bacchus
Chair(s): Neng-Fa ZhouCUNY Brooklyn College and Graduate Center
PADL-2020-papers10:30 - 10:55
Talk
PADL-2020-papers10:55 - 11:10
Short-paper
PADL-2020-papers11:10 - 11:25
Short-paper
Vinh The NguyenTexas Tech University, Yuanlin Zhang, Kwanghee Jung, Wanli Xing, Tommy DangTexas Tech University
PADL-2020-papers11:25 - 12:00
Other
Nikolaj BjørnerMicrosoft Research, Paul TarauUniversity of North Texas, Eduardo Blanco, Kinjal Basu, Farhad Shakerin, Gopal Gupta, Alex Brik, Jeffrey XuUCLA, Vinh The NguyenTexas Tech University, Yuanlin Zhang, Kwanghee Jung, Wanli Xing, Tommy DangTexas Tech University
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
10:30 - 12:30: TutorialFest - Building Program Reasoning Tools using LLVM and Z3 (II) at Muses
POPL-2020-tutorialfest10:30 - 12:30
Tutorial
Elizabeth DinellaUniversity of Pennsylvania, Pardis PashakhanlooUniversity of Pennsylvania, Anthony Canino, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
Pre-print
VMCAI-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: VMCAI 2020 - Papers 3 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Dirk BeyerLMU Munich
VMCAI-2020-papers10:30 - 11:00
Research paper
Sven KeidelJGU Mainz, Sebastian ErdwegJGU Mainz
Pre-print
VMCAI-2020-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Marc ChevalierENS, CNRS, PSL University, INRIA, Jerome FeretINRIA Paris
VMCAI-2020-papers11:30 - 12:00
Coffee break
VMCAI-2020-papers12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Oren Ish-ShalomTel Aviv University, Israel, Shachar ItzhakyTechnion, Israel, Roman ManevichMellanox Technologies, Noam RinetzkyTel Aviv University
CPP-2020-papers
10:30 - 11:35: CPP 2020 - Program verification at Maurepas
Chair(s): Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research
CPP-2020-papers10:30 - 10:51
Talk
Clement BlaudeauEcole Polytechnique, Natarajan ShankarSRI International, USA
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
CPP-2020-papers10:51 - 11:13
Talk
Tobias NipkowTechnische Universität München, Thomas SewellChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
CPP-2020-papers11:13 - 11:35
Talk
Thomas LetanANSSI, Yann Régis-GianasIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
adsl-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: ADSL 2020 - Research Papers at Conde
adsl-2020-papers10:30 - 11:00
Research paper
File Attached
adsl-2020-papers11:00 - 11:30
Research paper
Denis MerigouxINRIA, Aymeric FromherzCarnegie Mellon University
File Attached
adsl-2020-papers11:30 - 12:00
Research paper
File Attached
adsl-2020-papers12:00 - 12:30
Research paper
Mnacho Echenim, Radu IosifVERIMAG, CNRS, Université Grenoble-Alpes, Nicolas Peltier
Pre-print File Attached
pepm-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: PEPM 2020 - Sessions 1 & 2 at Frontenac
Chair(s): Ohad KammarUniversity of Edinburgh, Walid Taha
pepm-2020-papers10:30 - 11:05
Talk
Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
pepm-2020-papers11:05 - 11:30
Research paper
Rodin AarssenCWI, Netherlands, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands
DOI
pepm-2020-papers11:30 - 11:45
Break
pepm-2020-papers11:45 - 12:10
Research paper
Yuhi SatoUniversity of Tsukuba, Yukiyoshi KameyamaUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan, Takahisa WatanabeUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan
DOI
pepm-2020-papers12:10 - 12:30
Short-paper
Jacques CaretteMcMaster University, Brooks MacLachlanMcMaster University, Spencer SmithMcMaster University, Computing and Software Department
DOI Pre-print File Attached
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
10:30 - 12:30: TutorialFest - Synthesizing Programs from Types (II) at SHANGRI-LA
POPL-2020-tutorialfest10:30 - 12:30
Tutorial
Nadia PolikarpovaUniversity of California, San Diego
Link to publication File Attached
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
10:30 - 12:30: TutorialFest - Verified Quantum Computing (II) at Endymion
POPL-2020-tutorialfest10:30 - 12:30
Tutorial
Robert RandUniversity of Maryland
Pre-print
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
10:30 - 12:30: TutorialFest - Verifying Probabilistic Properties with Couplings (II) at Babylon
POPL-2020-tutorialfest10:30 - 12:30
Tutorial
Justin HsuUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
File Attached
CPP-2020-papers
11:45 - 12:30: CPP 2020 - Automated verification and SAT solving at Maurepas
Chair(s): Ori LahavTel Aviv University
CPP-2020-papers11:45 - 12:07
Talk
Shilpi GoelCentaur Technology, Inc., Anna SlobodovaCentaur Technology, Inc., Rob SumnersCentaur Technology, Inc., Sol SwordsCentaur Technology, Inc.
DOI Pre-print File Attached
CPP-2020-papers12:07 - 12:30
Talk
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
POPL-2020-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Monday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2020-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
PADL-2020-papers
13:30 - 15:00: PADL 2020 - Memory and Real-Time in Functional Programming at Bacchus
Chair(s): John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
PADL-2020-papers13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Niels Hallenberg
PADL-2020-papers13:55 - 14:20
Talk
PADL-2020-papers14:20 - 14:45
Talk
David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
PADL-2020-papers14:45 - 15:00
Other
Martin ElsmanUniversity of Copenhagen, Denmark, Niels Hallenberg, Bhargav Shivkumar, Jeffrey Murphy, Lukasz ZiarekSUNY Buffalo, USA, David JaninBordeaux INP / CNRS LaBRI / Bordeaux University
adsl-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: ADSL 2020 - Afternoon Keynote at Conde
adsl-2020-papers14:00 - 15:05
Talk
Josh BerdineFacebook
File Attached
pepm-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: PEPM 2020 - Keynote Talk 2 at Frontenac
Chair(s): Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology
pepm-2020-papers14:00 - 15:00
Talk
Xinyu FengNanjing University
VMCAI-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: VMCAI 2020 - Papers 4 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA
VMCAI-2020-papers14:00 - 14:32
Talk
Hongce ZhangPrinceton University, Weikun YangPrinceton University, Grigory FedyukovichFlorida State University, Aarti GuptaPrinceton University, Sharad MalikPrinceton University
VMCAI-2020-papers14:32 - 15:05
Talk
Eric Rothstein-MorrisSingapore University of Technology and Design, Jun SunSingapore Management University, Singapore, Sudipta ChattopadhyaySingapore University of Technology and Design
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
14:00 - 15:05: TutorialFest - Programming and Reasoning with Kleene Algebra with Tests (I) at SHANGRI-LA
POPL-2020-tutorialfest14:00 - 15:05
Tutorial
Nate FosterCornell University, Dexter KozenCornell University, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
File Attached
CPP-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: CPP 2020 - Proof engineering and user interaction at Maurepas
Chair(s): Yves BertotINRIA
CPP-2020-papers14:00 - 14:21
Talk
Yannick ZakowskiUniversity of Pennsylvania, Paul HeUniversity of Pennsylvania, Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
CPP-2020-papers14:21 - 14:43
Talk
Qingxiang WangUniversity of Innsbruck, Chad BrownCzech Technical University in Prague, Cezary KaliszykUniversity of Innsbruck, Josef UrbanCzech Technical University in Prague
DOI Pre-print
CPP-2020-papers14:43 - 15:05
Talk
Talia RingerUniversity of Washington, Alex Sanchez-SternUniversity of California, San Diego, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington, Sorin LernerUniversity of California, San Diego
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
14:00 - 15:05: TutorialFest - Proving Semantic Type Soundness in Iris (I) at Muses
POPL-2020-tutorialfest14:00 - 15:05
Tutorial
Derek DreyerMPI-SWS, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven
Link to publication File Attached
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
14:00 - 15:05: TutorialFest - Stateless Model Checking Algorithms and Tools for Strong and Weak Memory Models (I) at Endymion
POPL-2020-tutorialfest14:00 - 15:05
Tutorial
Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University, Sweden
POPL-2020-catering
15:05 - 15:35: Catering - Monday Afternoon Break at Break
PADL-2020-papers
15:30 - 17:00: PADL 2020 - Answer Set Programming Applications and Competitive programming experience at Bacchus
Chair(s): Alex Brik
PADL-2020-papers15:30 - 15:55
Talk
Sheung Chi Chan, James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
PADL-2020-papers15:55 - 16:20
Talk
Thanh Hai Nguyen, Enrico PontelliNew Mexico State University, Tran Cao Son
PADL-2020-papers16:20 - 17:00
Talk
Neng-Fa ZhouCUNY Brooklyn College and Graduate Center
adsl-2020-papers
15:35 - 17:45: ADSL 2020 - Closing Session at Conde
adsl-2020-papers15:35 - 16:40
Talk
Nadia PolikarpovaUniversity of California, San Diego
adsl-2020-papers16:40 - 17:45
Talk
Thomas WiesNew York University
CPP-2020-papers
15:35 - 16:40: CPP 2020 - Decidability and complexity at Maurepas
Chair(s): Kathrin StarkSaarland University, Germany
CPP-2020-papers15:35 - 15:56
Talk
Yannick ForsterSaarland University, Fabian KunzeSaarland University, Maximilian WuttkeSaarland University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
CPP-2020-papers15:56 - 16:18
Talk
Linh TranNational University of Singapore, Anshuman MohanNational University of Singapore, Aquinas HoborNational University of Singapore
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
CPP-2020-papers16:18 - 16:40
Talk
Simon SpiesSaarland University, Yannick ForsterSaarland University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
VMCAI-2020-papers
15:35 - 17:45: VMCAI 2020 - Papers 5 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Nikolaj BjørnerMicrosoft Research
VMCAI-2020-papers15:35 - 16:07
Talk
Daniel HausmannFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Tadeusz LitakFAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, INF 8, Christoph RauchFAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Lehrstuhl 8, Matthias ZinnerFAU Erlangen-Nürnberg
VMCAI-2020-papers16:07 - 16:40
Talk
Martin BlichaUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Antti HyvärinenUniversità della Svizzera Italiana, Matteo MarescottiUniversità della Svizzera Italiana, Natasha SharyginaUSI Lugano, Switzerland
VMCAI-2020-papers16:40 - 17:12
Coffee break
VMCAI-2020-papers17:12 - 17:45
Talk
Kohei SuenagaGraduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Takuya IshizawaKyoto University
Link to publication Pre-print
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
15:35 - 17:35: TutorialFest - Programming and Reasoning with Kleene Algebra with Tests (II) at SHANGRI-LA
POPL-2020-tutorialfest15:35 - 17:35
Tutorial
Nate FosterCornell University, Dexter KozenCornell University, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
File Attached
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
15:35 - 17:35: TutorialFest - Proving Semantic Type Soundness in Iris (II) at Muses
POPL-2020-tutorialfest15:35 - 17:35
Tutorial
Derek DreyerMPI-SWS, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven
Link to publication File Attached
pepm-2020-papers
15:35 - 17:45: PEPM 2020 - Sessions 3 & 4 at Frontenac
Chair(s): Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
pepm-2020-papers15:35 - 16:10
Talk
Ohad KammarUniversity of Edinburgh
Media Attached
pepm-2020-papers16:10 - 16:35
Research paper
Zechen HouEast China Normal University, Eric MadelaineINRIA
DOI File Attached
pepm-2020-papers16:35 - 16:50
Break
pepm-2020-papers16:50 - 17:25
Talk
pepm-2020-papers17:25 - 17:45
Short-paper
Isao SasanoShibaura Institute of Technology
DOI
POPL-2020-tutorialfest
15:35 - 17:35: TutorialFest - Stateless Model Checking Algorithms and Tools for Strong and Weak Memory Models (II) at Endymion
POPL-2020-tutorialfest15:35 - 17:35
Tutorial
Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University, Sweden
CPP-2020-papers
16:50 - 17:56: CPP 2020 - Homotopy Type Theory and PC chairs' report at Maurepas
Chair(s): Floris van DoornUniversity of Pittsburgh
CPP-2020-papers16:50 - 17:12
Talk
Anders MörtbergDepartment of Mathematics, Stockholm University, Loïc PujetGallinette Project-Team, Inria
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
CPP-2020-papers17:12 - 17:34
Talk
Fredrik Nordvall ForsbergUniversity of Strathclyde, Chuangjie XuLudwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Neil GhaniUniversity of Strathclyde
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
CPP-2020-papers17:34 - 17:56
Talk
Jasmin BlanchetteVrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris
DOI Media Attached File Attached

Tue 21 Jan (GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America change

PADL-2020-papers
08:30 - 10:00: PADL 2020 - Reasoning and Efficient Implementation at Bacchus
Chair(s): Y. Annie LiuStony Brook University
PADL-2020-papers08:30 - 09:20
Talk
PADL-2020-papers09:20 - 09:45
Talk
PADL-2020-papers09:45 - 10:00
Short-paper
CPP-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: CPP 2020 - Invited talk at Maurepas
Chair(s): Jasmin BlanchetteVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
CPP-2020-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Adam ChlipalaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI Media Attached
PLMW-POPL-2020
09:00 - 10:00: PLMW 2020 - Morning 1 at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Stephanie BalzerCarnegie Mellon University, USA
PLMW-POPL-202009:00 - 09:10
Day opening
Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
PLMW-POPL-202009:10 - 10:00
Talk
File Attached
hase-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: HASE 2020 - Opening & Interactive Knowledge Shares at Orpheus
hase-2020-papers09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
hase-2020-papers09:10 - 10:10
Tutorial
Peter O'HearnFacebook, Philippa GardnerImperial College London, Muralidaran VijayaraghavanSiFive, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
VMCAI-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: VMCAI 2020 - Papers 6 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
VMCAI-2020-papers09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München, Christian MüllerTechnical University of Munich, Bernd FinkbeinerSaarland University
VMCAI-2020-papers09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Ruben LapauwKatholieke Universiteit Leuven, Maurice BruynoogheKatholieke Universiteit Leuven, Marc DeneckerKatholieke Universiteit Leuven
POPL-2020-catering
10:00 - 10:30: Catering - Tuesday Morning Break at Break
POPL-2020-Ally-Skills-Session
10:30 - 12:30: Ally Skills Session - Ally Skills Session at Frontenac
POPL-2020-Ally-Skills-Session10:30 - 12:30
Other
lafi-2020
10:30 - 12:30: LAFI (né PPS) - B at St Claude
lafi-202010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Carol MakUniversity of Oxford, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford
lafi-202011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Swaraj DashUniversity of Oxford, Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford
File Attached
lafi-202011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Jesse SigalUniversity of Edinburgh
lafi-202012:00 - 12:30
Talk
Aloïs BrunelDeepomatic, Damiano MazzaCNRS, Michele PaganiIRIF - Université de Paris
CPP-2020-papers
10:30 - 11:35: CPP 2020 - Mechanized metatheory at Maurepas
Chair(s): Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
CPP-2020-papers10:30 - 10:51
Talk
Yannick ForsterSaarland University, Kathrin StarkSaarland University, Germany
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
CPP-2020-papers10:51 - 11:13
Talk
Tomás DíazIMFD Chile, Federico OlmedoUniversity of Chile & IMFD Chile, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
CPP-2020-papers11:13 - 11:35
Talk
Danil AnnenkovConcordium Blockchain Research Center, Aarhus University, Jakob Botsch NielsenConcordium Blockchain Research Center, Aarhus University, Bas SpittersConcordium Blockchain Research Center, Aarhus University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
PLMW-POPL-2020
10:30 - 12:30: PLMW 2020 - Morning 2 at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
PLMW-POPL-202010:30 - 11:10
Talk
Lindsey KuperUniversity of California, Santa Cruz
Media Attached
PLMW-POPL-202011:10 - 11:50
Talk
Marco GaboardiBoston University
Media Attached File Attached
PLMW-POPL-202011:50 - 12:30
Talk
Xavier LeroyCollège de France
Media Attached File Attached
VMCAI-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: VMCAI 2020 - Papers 7 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Thomas WiesNew York University
VMCAI-2020-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Andreas FellnerAIT - Austrian Institute of Technology, Thorsten TarrachAustrian Institute of Technology, Georg WeissenbacherTechnische Universität Wien
VMCAI-2020-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Swen JacobsCISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Mouhammad SakrSaarland University, Martin ZimmermannUniversity of Liverpool
VMCAI-2020-papers11:30 - 12:00
Coffee break
VMCAI-2020-papers12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Maxwell LevatichYale, Nikolaj BjørnerMicrosoft Research, Ruzica PiskacYale University, USA, Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university
PADL-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:00: PADL 2020 - Small Languages and Implementation at Bacchus
Chair(s): James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
PADL-2020-papers10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Martin ErwigOregon State University, Prashant Kumar, Alan Fern
PADL-2020-papers10:55 - 11:20
Talk
PADL-2020-papers11:20 - 11:35
Short-paper
Ramy Shahin, Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
PADL-2020-papers11:35 - 12:00
Other
hase-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: HASE 2020 - Working Sessions I at Orpheus
hase-2020-papers10:30 - 12:30
Meeting
Ben LaurieGoogle Research, Hong-Seok Kim, Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Redmond
CPP-2020-papers
11:45 - 12:30: CPP 2020 - Verified cryptography at Maurepas
Chair(s): Adam ChlipalaMassachusetts Institute of Technology
CPP-2020-papers11:45 - 12:07
Talk
David ButlerAlan Turing Institute, David AspinallUniversity of Edinburgh, Adria GasconAlan Turing Institute
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
CPP-2020-papers12:07 - 12:30
Talk
Denis FirsovGuardtime AS, Ahto BuldasTallinn University of Technology, Ahto TruuGuardtime AS, Risto LaanojaGuardtime AS
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Tuesday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2020-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
PADL-2020-papers
13:30 - 15:00: PADL 2020 - Invited Experience and Direction Session at Bacchus
Chair(s): David WarrenStony Brook University, Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University, Sweden
PADL-2020-papers13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Molham ArefRelational.ai
PADL-2020-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
PADL-2020-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Grant PassmoreImandra Inc.
PLMW-POPL-2020
14:00 - 15:05: PLMW 2020 - Afternoon 1 at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Justin HsuUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
PLMW-POPL-202014:00 - 15:05
Talk
William J. BowmanUniversity of British Columbia, Kenny FonerGalois, Andrew HirschMax Planck Institute for Software Systems, Taro SekiyamaNational Institute of Informatics, Juliana FrancoMicrosoft Research, Cambridge, Hannah GommerstadtVassar College
Media Attached
lafi-2020
14:00 - 15:05: LAFI (né PPS) - C at St Claude
lafi-202014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Yuan ZhouUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangKAIST, Yee Whye TehUniversity of Oxford, Tom RainforthDepartment of Statistics, University of Oxford
lafi-202014:32 - 14:47
Talk
Alexander K. LewMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Benjamin ShermanMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Marco Cusumano-TownerMIT-CSAIL, Austin GarrettMIT, Ben ZinbergMIT, Vikash MansinghkaMIT, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology
lafi-202014:49 - 15:05
Talk
CPP-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: CPP 2020 - Concurrency and linearity at Maurepas
Chair(s): Zhong ShaoYale University
CPP-2020-papers14:00 - 14:21
Talk
Roy OverbeekVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
CPP-2020-papers14:21 - 14:43
Talk
Niccolò VeltriTallinn University of Technology, Andrea VezzosiIT University Copenhagen
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
CPP-2020-papers14:43 - 15:05
Talk
Arjen RouvoetDelft University of Technology, Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
VMCAI-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: VMCAI 2020 - Papers 8 at St Jerome
Chair(s): Ori LahavTel Aviv University
VMCAI-2020-papers14:00 - 14:32
Talk
Ahmed BouajjaniIRIF, Université Paris Diderot, Constantin EneaIRIF, University Paris Diderot & CNRS, Madhavan MukundChennai Mathematical Institute, Gautham Shenoy RChennai Mathematical Institute, S.P. SureshChennai Mathematical Institute
VMCAI-2020-papers14:32 - 15:05
Talk
Wytse OortwijnETH Zürich, Dilian GurovKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Marieke HuismanUniversity of Twente
hase-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: HASE 2020 - Peer Skillshare at Orpheus
hase-2020-papers13:30 - 14:15
Tutorial
Sarah de HaasGoogle Research
POPL-2020-catering
15:05 - 15:35: Catering - Tuesday Afternoon Break at Break
PADL-2020-papers
15:30 - 17:00: PADL 2020 - Invited Experience and Direction Session (Continued) at Bacchus
Chair(s): Y. Annie LiuStony Brook University, David WarrenStony Brook University, Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University, Sweden
PADL-2020-papers15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
PADL-2020-papers16:00 - 16:45
Other
Molham ArefRelational.ai, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania, Grant PassmoreImandra Inc., Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
PADL-2020-papers16:45 - 17:00
Day closing
Ekaterina KomendantskayaHeriot-Watt University, UK, Y. Annie LiuStony Brook University
PLMW-POPL-2020
15:35 - 17:45: PLMW 2020 - Afternoon 2 at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London
PLMW-POPL-202015:40 - 16:40
Talk
Media Attached
PLMW-POPL-202016:40 - 16:50
Coffee break
PLMW-POPL-202016:50 - 17:35
Talk
Isil DilligUniversity of Texas Austin
Media Attached
hase-2020-papers
15:35 - 17:45: HASE 2020 - Afternoon Session at Orpheus
hase-2020-papers14:30 - 16:30
Meeting
Ben LaurieGoogle Research, Satnam SinghGoogle Research
hase-2020-papers16:30 - 17:45
Day closing
lafi-2020
15:35 - 17:45: LAFI (né PPS) - D at St Claude
lafi-202015:35 - 16:05
Talk
Alexander BagnallOhio University, Gordon StewartOhio University, Anindya BanerjeeIMDEA Software Institute
lafi-202016:05 - 16:35
Talk
Dario SteinUniversity of Oxford, Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford, Michael WolmanMcGill University
File Attached
lafi-202016:35 - 17:05
Talk
Tom MattinsonUniversity of Oxford, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford
lafi-202017:05 - 17:35
Talk
lafi-202017:35 - 17:45
Day closing
CPP-2020-papers
15:35 - 16:40: CPP 2020 - Formalized mathematics 1 at Maurepas
Chair(s): Robert Y. LewisVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
CPP-2020-papers15:35 - 15:56
Talk
Patrick MassotUniversité Paris Sud, Kevin BuzzardImperial College London, Johan CommelinUniversität Freiburg
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
CPP-2020-papers15:56 - 16:18
Talk
Abhishek Kr SinghTata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai, Raja NatarajanTata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
CPP-2020-papers16:18 - 16:40
Talk
Christian DoczkalUniversité Côte d'Azur, Damien PousCNRS, ENS Lyon
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
POPL-2020-poplmark-15-year-retrospective-panel
15:35 - 17:45: POPLmark 15 Year Retrospective Panel - POPLmark 15 Year Retrospective Panel at Frontenac
POPL-2020-poplmark-15-year-retrospective-panel15:35 - 17:35
Other
VMCAI-2020-papers
15:35 - 17:45: VMCAI 2020 - Panel Session at St Jerome
Chair(s): Dirk BeyerLMU Munich
VMCAI-2020-papers15:35 - 17:45
Other
Lenore ZuckUIC, Michael WhalenAmazon Web Services and the University of Minnesota, Natarajan ShankarSRI International, USA, Andreas PodelskiUniversity of Freiburg, Germany, Dirk BeyerLMU Munich
CPP-2020-papers
16:50 - 17:56: CPP 2020 - Formalized mathematics 2 at Maurepas
Chair(s): Tobias NipkowTechnische Universität München
CPP-2020-papers16:50 - 17:12
Talk
Fabian ImmlerCarnegie Mellon University, Yong Kiam TanCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
CPP-2020-papers17:12 - 17:34
Talk
Jesse Michael HanUniversity of Pittsburgh, Floris van DoornUniversity of Pittsburgh
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
CPP-2020-papers17:34 - 17:56
Talk
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached

Wed 22 Jan (GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America change

POPL-2020-mentoring-breakfasts
07:45 - 08:45: Mentoring Breakfasts - Wednesday Mentoring Breakfast at Breakfast Room
POPL-2020-mentoring-breakfasts07:45 - 08:45
Social Event
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
08:45 - 09:00: Research Papers - Welcome + SIGPLAN Award Ceremony at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Brigitte PientkaMcGill University, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
09:00 - 10:00: Research Papers - Invited Talk at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Martin VechevETH Zürich
Media Attached
POPL-2020-catering
10:00 - 10:30: Catering - Wednesday Morning Break at Break
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
10:30 - 11:35: Research Papers - Complexity / Decision Procedures at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Roopsha SamantaPurdue University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:30 - 10:51
Talk
Yannick ForsterSaarland University, Fabian KunzeSaarland University, Marc RothSaarland University and MMCI and Merton College, Oxford University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:51 - 11:13
Talk
Yotam FeldmanTel Aviv University, Neil ImmermanUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Sharon ShohamTel Aviv university
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:13 - 11:35
Talk
Parosh Aziz AbdullaUppsala University, Sweden, Mohamed Faouzi AtigUppsala University, Sweden, Rojin RezvanSharif University
Link to publication DOI
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
10:30 - 11:35: Research Papers - Probabilistic Programming at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:30 - 10:51
Talk
Wonyeol LeeKAIST, Hangyeol YuKAIST, Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris, Hongseok YangKAIST
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:51 - 11:13
Talk
Alexander K. LewMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Marco Cusumano-TownerMIT-CSAIL, Benjamin ShermanMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Vikash MansinghkaMIT
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:13 - 11:35
Talk
Fredrik DahlqvistUniversity College London, Dexter KozenCornell University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
11:45 - 12:30: Research Papers - Reasoning about Program Complexity/Efficiency at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Thomas WiesNew York University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:45 - 12:07
Talk
Alex KavvosAarhus University, Edward MorehouseWesleyan University, Dan LicataWesleyan University, Norman DannerWesleyan University
Link to publication DOI File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers12:07 - 12:30
Talk
Martin Adam Thomas HandleyUniversity of Nottingham, Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute, Graham HuttonUniversity of Nottingham, UK
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
11:45 - 12:30: Research Papers - Synthesis at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Mohsen LesaniUniversity of California, Riverside
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:45 - 12:07
Talk
Zheng GuoUniversity of California, San Diego, Michael JamesUniversity of California, San Diego, David JustoUniversity of California, San Diego, Jiaxiao ZhouUniversity of California, San Diego, Ziteng WangUniversity of California, San Diego, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego, Nadia PolikarpovaUniversity of California, San Diego
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers12:07 - 12:30
Talk
Malavika SamakCSAIL, MIT, Deokhwan KimCSAIL, MIT, Martin RinardMIT
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-lgbtq-lunch
12:30 - 14:00: LGBTQ Lunch - LGBTQ Lunch at Endymion
POPL-2020-lgbtq-lunch12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
POPL-2020-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Wednesday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2020-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
14:00 - 15:05: Research Papers - Gradual Typing / Language Design at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:00 - 14:21
Talk
Zeina MigeedUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:21 - 14:43
Talk
Max NewNortheastern University, Dustin JamnerNortheastern University, USA, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:43 - 15:05
Talk
Lukas LazarekNorthwestern University, Alexis KingNorthwestern University, Samanvitha SundarNorthwestern University, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, USA, Christos DimoulasPLT @ Northwestern University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
14:00 - 15:05: Research Papers - Program Logics at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Azalea RaadMPI-SWS, Germany
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:00 - 14:21
Talk
Ralf JungMPI-SWS, Rodolphe LepigreMPI-SWS, Gaurav ParthasarathyETH Zurich, Marianna RapoportUniversity of Waterloo, Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS, Bart Jacobsimec-DistriNet, Dept. CS, KU Leuven
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:21 - 14:43
Talk
Paulo Emílio de VilhenaInria, François PottierInria, France, Jacques-Henri JourdanCNRS, LRI, Université Paris-Sud
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:43 - 15:05
Talk
Jonas Kastberg HinrichsenIT University of Copenhagen, Jesper BengtsonIT University of Copenhagen, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-catering
15:05 - 15:35: Catering - Wednesday Afternoon Break at Break
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
15:35 - 16:40: Research Papers - Automatic Differentiation / Kleene Algebra at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Lars BirkedalAarhus University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:35 - 15:56
Talk
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:56 - 16:18
Talk
Aloïs BrunelDeepomatic, Damiano MazzaCNRS, Michele PaganiIRIF - Université de Paris
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers16:18 - 16:40
Talk
Steffen SmolkaCornell University, Nate FosterCornell University, Justin HsuUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, Tobias KappéUniversity College London, Dexter KozenCornell University, Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
15:35 - 16:40: Research Papers - Concurrency / Memory at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Susmit SarkarUniversity of St. Andrews
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:35 - 15:56
Talk
Azalea RaadMPI-SWS, Germany, John WickersonImperial College London, Gil NeigerIntel Corporation, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:56 - 16:18
Talk
Azadeh FarzanUniversity of Toronto, Anthony VandikasUniversity of Toronto
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers16:18 - 16:40
Talk
Hoang-Hai DangMPI-SWS, Jacques-Henri JourdanCNRS, LRI, Université Paris-Sud, Jan-Oliver KaiserMPI-SWS, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Student-Research-Competition
16:50 - 19:00: Student Research Competition - SRC Poster Session at SRC
POPL-2020-Student-Research-Competition16:50 - 19:00
Poster
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
16:50 - 17:35: Research Papers - Synthesis and Decision Procedures at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Roopsha SamantaPurdue University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers16:50 - 17:12
Talk
Chenglong WangUniversity of Washington, USA, Yu FengUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, Alvin CheungUniversity of California, Berkeley, Isil DilligUniversity of Texas Austin
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers17:12 - 17:35
Talk
Umang MathurUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Adithya MuraliUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Paul KrogmeierUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, P. MadhusudanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mahesh ViswanathanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
17:35 - 18:35: Research Papers - Social Hour (Supported by Facebook) at Social Hour
POPL-2020-Research-Papers17:35 - 18:35
Social Event

Thu 23 Jan (GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America change

POPL-2020-mentoring-breakfasts
07:45 - 09:00: Mentoring Breakfasts - Thursday Mentoring Breakfast at Breakfast Room
POPL-2020-mentoring-breakfasts07:45 - 09:00
Social Event
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
09:00 - 10:00: Research Papers - Invited Talk at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Link to publication Media Attached
POPL-2020-catering
10:00 - 10:30: Catering - Thursday Morning Break at Break
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
10:30 - 11:35: Research Papers - Synthesis at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Mohsen LesaniUniversity of California, Riverside
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:30 - 10:51
Talk
Suguman BansalRice University, USA, Kedar NamjoshiBell Labs, Nokia, Yaniv Sa'arNokia Bell Labs, Kfar Saba, Israel
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:51 - 11:13
Talk
Shengwei AnPurdue University, Rishabh SinghGoogle Brain, Sasa MisailovicUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Roopsha SamantaPurdue University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:13 - 11:35
Talk
Mukund RaghothamanUniversity of Southern California, Jonathan MendelsonUniversity of Pennsylvania, David ZhaoThe University of Sydney, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania, Bernhard ScholzUniversity of Sydney, Australia
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
10:30 - 11:35: Research Papers - Types and Effects at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:30 - 10:51
Talk
Dariusz BiernackiUniversity of Wrocław, Maciej PirógUniversity of Wrocław, Piotr PolesiukUniversity of Wrocław, Filip SieczkowskiUniversity of Wrocław
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:51 - 11:13
Talk
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:13 - 11:35
Talk
Guilhem JaberLS2N, Université de Nantes
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
11:45 - 12:30: Research Papers - Datalog, OO + Functional Programming at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Brigitte PientkaMcGill University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:45 - 12:07
Talk
Neel KrishnaswamiComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge, Michael ArntzeniusUniversity of Birmingham, UK
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers12:07 - 12:30
Talk
David BinderUniversity of Tübingen, Julian JabsUniversity of Tübingen, Ingo SkupinUniversity of Tübingen, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
11:45 - 12:30: Research Papers - Dynamic Program Analysis at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:45 - 12:07
Talk
Andreas PavlogiannisAarhus University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers12:07 - 12:30
Talk
Daming ZouPeking University, Muhan ZengPeking University, Yingfei XiongPeking University, Zhoulai FuIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Lu ZhangPeking University, Zhendong SuETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Thursday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2020-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
14:00 - 15:05: Research Papers - Abstract Interpretation at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:00 - 14:21
Talk
Roberto BruniUniversity of Pisa, Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute, Roberta GoriUniversity of Pisa, Isabel Garcia-ContrerasIMDEA Software Institute, Dusko PavlovicUniversity of Hawaii
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:21 - 14:43
Talk
Ryan BeckettMicrosoft Research, Aarti GuptaPrinceton University, Ratul MahajanUniversity of Washington, Intentionet, David WalkerPrinceton University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:43 - 15:05
Talk
Sung Kook KimUniversity of California, Davis, Arnaud J. VenetFacebook, Aditya V. ThakurUniversity of California, Davis
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Student-Research-Competition
14:00 - 15:30: Student Research Competition - SRC Finalists Presentations at St Jerome
POPL-2020-Student-Research-Competition14:00 - 15:30
Talk
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
14:00 - 15:05: Research Papers - Type Systems at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg, Germany
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:00 - 14:21
Talk
Jason Z.S. HuMcGill University, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:21 - 14:43
Talk
Julian MackayVictoria University of Wellington, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Lindsay GrovesVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:43 - 15:05
Talk
Stephen ChangNortheastern University, Michael BallantynePLT @ Northeastern University, Milo TurnerPLT @ Northeastern University, William J. BowmanUniversity of British Columbia
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-catering
15:05 - 15:35: Catering - Thursday Afternoon Break at Break
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
15:35 - 16:40: Research Papers - Probabilistic Programming at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Ohad KammarUniversity of Edinburgh
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:35 - 15:56
Talk
David DaraisUniversity of Vermont, Ian SweetUniversity of Maryland, Chang LiuCitadel Securities, Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:56 - 16:18
Talk
Alexander VandenbrouckeKU Leuven, Belgium, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers16:18 - 16:40
Talk
Feras SaadMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Cameron FreerMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Martin RinardMIT, Vikash MansinghkaMIT
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
15:35 - 16:40: Research Papers - Program Logics at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:35 - 15:56
Talk
Martin ClochardETH Zürich, Claude MarchéInria Saclay & Université Paris-Saclay, Andrei PaskevichLRI, Université Paris-Sud & CNRS
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:56 - 16:18
Talk
Kenji MaillardInria Nantes & University of Chile, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Exequiel RivasInria Paris, Antoine Van MuylderInria Paris and Paris 7
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers16:18 - 16:40
Talk
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
16:50 - 18:00: Research Papers - Business Meeting & SRC Awards at Ile de France II (IDF II)
POPL-2020-Research-Papers16:50 - 18:00
Meeting
Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
18:00 - 19:00: Research Papers - Social Hour (Supported by Microsoft) at Social Hour
POPL-2020-Research-Papers18:00 - 19:00
Social Event
POPL-2020-w-popl-dinner
19:00 - 21:00: W@POPL Dinner - W@POPL Dinner at Palace Cafe
POPL-2020-w-popl-dinner19:00 - 21:00
Dinner

Fri 24 Jan (GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America change

POPL-2020-mentoring-breakfasts
07:45 - 09:00: Mentoring Breakfasts - Friday Mentoring Breakfast at Breakfast Room
POPL-2020-mentoring-breakfasts07:45 - 09:00
Social Event
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
09:00 - 10:00: Research Papers - Invited Talk at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Lars BirkedalAarhus University
POPL-2020-Research-Papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-catering
10:00 - 10:30: Catering - Friday Morning Break at Break
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
10:30 - 11:35: Research Papers - Type Systems at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:30 - 10:51
Talk
Ningning XieThe University of Hong Kong, Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:51 - 11:13
Talk
Mark JonesPortland State University, J. Garrett MorrisUniversity of Kansas, USA, Richard A. EisenbergBryn Mawr College, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:13 - 11:35
Talk
Roland MeyerTU Braunschweig, Sebastian WolffTU Braunschweig
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
10:30 - 11:35: Research Papers - Verification in Proof Assistants at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Sandrine BlazyUniv Rennes- IRISA
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:30 - 10:51
Talk
Mengqi LiuYale University, Lionel RiegVerimag, Zhong ShaoYale University, Ronghui GuColumbia University, David CostanzoYale University, Jung-Eun KimYale University, Man-Ki YoonYale University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers10:51 - 11:13
Talk
Michael SammlerMPI-SWS, Deepak GargMax Planck Institute for Software Systems, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS, Tadeusz LitakFAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, INF 8
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:13 - 11:35
Talk
Li-yao XiaUniversity of Pennsylvania, Yannick ZakowskiUniversity of Pennsylvania, Paul HeUniversity of Pennsylvania, Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, Gregory MalechaBedRock Systems, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
11:45 - 12:30: Research Papers - Concurrent Programming & Session Types at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Susmit SarkarUniversity of St. Andrews
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:45 - 12:07
Talk
Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg, Germany, Vasco T. VasconcelosUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers12:07 - 12:30
Talk
Federico AschieriTU Wien, Francesco A. GencoIHPST, Université Paris 1
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
11:45 - 12:30: Research Papers - Probabilistic Reasoning and Verification at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Arthur Azevedo de AmorimCarnegie Mellon University, USA
POPL-2020-Research-Papers11:45 - 12:07
Talk
Peixin WangShanghai Jiao Tong University, Hongfei FuShanghai Jiao Tong University, Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Yuxin DengEast China Normal University, Ming XuEast China Normal University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers12:07 - 12:30
Talk
Marcel HarkRWTH Aachen University, Germany, Benjamin Lucien KaminskiRWTH Aachen University, Germany, Jürgen GieslRWTH Aachen University, Joost-Pieter KatoenRWTH Aachen University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Friday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2020-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
14:00 - 15:05: Research Papers - Language Design at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:00 - 14:21
Talk
Ralf JungMPI-SWS, Hoang-Hai DangMPI-SWS, Jeehoon KangKAIST, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:21 - 14:43
Talk
Michael GreenbergPomona College, Austin J. BlattPuppet Labs
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:43 - 15:05
Talk
Sam WestrickCarnegie Mellon University, Rohan YadavCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew FluetRochester Institute of Technology, Umut A. AcarCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
14:00 - 15:05: Research Papers - Semantics of Probabilistic & Quantum Programming at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Alexandra SilvaUniversity College London
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:00 - 14:21
Talk
Pierre ClairambaultCNRS & ENS Lyon, Marc De VismeENS Lyon
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:21 - 14:43
Talk
Gilles BartheMPI for Security and Privacy (MPI-SP) and IMDEA Software Institute, Justin HsuUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, Mingsheng YingUniversity of Technology Sydney, Australia / Institute of Software at Chinese Academy of Sciences, China/ Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University., Nengkun YuUniversity of Technology Sydney, Australia, Li ZhouMax Planck Institute for Security and Privacy/Tsinghua University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers14:43 - 15:05
Talk
Gilles BartheMPI for Security and Privacy (MPI-SP) and IMDEA Software Institute, Justin HsuUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, Kevin LiaoMax Planck Institute for Security and Privacy
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-catering
15:05 - 15:35: Catering - Friday Afternoon Break at Break
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
15:35 - 16:40: Research Papers - Semantics & Type Theory at Ile de France II (IDF II)
Chair(s): Arthur Azevedo de AmorimCarnegie Mellon University, USA
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:35 - 15:56
Talk
Davide BarbarossaUniversité Paris 13, Giulio ManzonettoUniversité Paris 13
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:56 - 16:18
Talk
Benedikt AhrensUniversity of Birmingham, United Kingdom, André HirschowitzUniversité Côte d'Azur, Ambroise LafontInria, France, Marco MaggesiUniversità di Firenze
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers16:18 - 16:40
Talk
Matthieu SozeauInria, Simon BoulierInria, Yannick ForsterSaarland University, Nicolas TabareauInria, Théo WinterhalterInria — LS2N
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
15:35 - 16:40: Research Papers - Verified & Secure Compilation at Ile de France III (IDF III)
Chair(s): Andrew AppelPrinceton
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:35 - 15:56
Talk
Gilles BartheMPI for Security and Privacy (MPI-SP) and IMDEA Software Institute, Sandrine BlazyUniv Rennes- IRISA, Benjamin GregoireINRIA, Rémi HutinIRISA / ENS Rennes, Vincent LaporteInria, David PichardieUniv Rennes, ENS Rennes, IRISA, Alix TrieuAarhus University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers15:56 - 16:18
Talk
Youngju SongSeoul National University, Minki ChoSeoul National University, Dongjoo KimSeoul National University, Yonghyun KimSeoul National University, South Korea, Jeehoon KangKAIST, Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers16:18 - 16:40
Talk
Timothy BourkeInria / École normale supérieure, Lélio BrunENS/Inria, Marc PouzetÉcole normale supérieure
Link to publication DOI Media Attached File Attached
POPL-2020-Research-Papers
16:40 - 17:40: Research Papers - Social Hour (Supported by Tezos) at Social Hour
POPL-2020-Research-Papers16:40 - 17:40
Social Event

Sat 25 Jan (GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America change

wgt-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: WGT - Gradual Criteria at Orleans
Chair(s): Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
wgt-2020-papers09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile
Pre-print
wgt-2020-papers09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Koen JacobsKU Leuven, Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven, Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
CoqPL-2020-papers
09:00 - 10:00: CoqPL - Invited Talk at Maurepas
Chair(s): Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
CoqPL-2020-papers09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Chantal KellerLRI, Université Paris-Sud
File Attached
prisc-2020-papers
prisc-2020-papers09:00 - 09:05
Day opening
Dominique DevrieseVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
prisc-2020-papers09:05 - 10:00
Industry talk
Media Attached
POPL-2020-catering
10:00 - 10:30: Catering - Saturday Morning Break at Break
CoqPL-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: CoqPL - Contributed Talks at Maurepas
Chair(s): Amin Timanyimec-Distrinet KU-Leuven
CoqPL-2020-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Arthur Azevedo de AmorimCarnegie Mellon University, USA
File Attached
CoqPL-2020-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
File Attached
CoqPL-2020-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Tej ChajedMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Joseph TassarottiBoston College, M. Frans KaashoekMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Nickolai ZeldovichMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Link to publication File Attached
CoqPL-2020-papers12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: Principles of Secure Compilation 2020 - Foundations and timing channels at Rosalie
Chair(s): Marco VassenaCISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security
prisc-2020-papers10:30 - 10:54
Talk
Marco PatrignaniStanford University & CISPA , Marco GuarnieriIMDEA Software Institute
Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers10:54 - 11:18
Talk
Carmine AbateInria Paris, Roberto BlancoInria, Stefan CiobacaAlexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Deepak GargMax Planck Institute for Software Systems, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Marco PatrignaniStanford University & CISPA , Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Jérémy ThibaultInria Paris
Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers11:18 - 11:42
Talk
Johan BayAarhus University, Aslan AskarovAarhus University
Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers11:42 - 12:06
Talk
Ken Friis LarsenDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Torben MogensenDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Michael Kirkedal ThomsenDIKU, University of Copenhagen
prisc-2020-papers12:06 - 12:30
Talk
Sandrine BlazyUniv Rennes- IRISA, Rémi HutinIRISA / ENS Rennes, David PichardieUniv Rennes, ENS Rennes, IRISA
Media Attached
wgt-2020-papers
10:30 - 12:30: WGT - Programming features at Orleans
Chair(s): Giuseppe CastagnaCNRS - Université de Paris, France
wgt-2020-papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Michael GreenbergPomona College, Stefan MalewskiUniversity of Santiago de Chile, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile
Pre-print File Attached
wgt-2020-papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Taro SekiyamaNational Institute of Informatics, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
Pre-print
wgt-2020-papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Daniel PattersonNortheastern University, Amal AhmedNortheastern University, USA
Pre-print
wgt-2020-papers12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Deyaaeldeen AlmahallawiIndiana University, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
Pre-print
POPL-2020-catering
12:30 - 14:00: Catering - Saturday Lunch at Lunch Room
POPL-2020-catering12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
wgt-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: WGT - Coercions at Orleans
Chair(s): Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
wgt-2020-papers14:00 - 14:32
Talk
Kuang-Chen LuIndiana University Bloomington, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA, Andre KuhlenschmidtIndiana University
Pre-print
wgt-2020-papers14:32 - 15:05
Talk
Yuya TsudaKyoto University, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan, Tomoya TabuchiKyoto University
Pre-print
CoqPL-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: CoqPL - Invited Talk at Maurepas
Chair(s): Yves BertotINRIA
CoqPL-2020-papers14:00 - 15:00
Talk
Kathrin StarkSaarland University, Germany
prisc-2020-papers
14:00 - 15:05: Principles of Secure Compilation 2020 - New outlooks on secure compilation at Rosalie
Chair(s): Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs
prisc-2020-papers14:00 - 14:24
Talk
Jennifer PaykinGalois, Inc., Eric MertensGalois, Inc., Mark TullsenGalois, Inc, Luke MaurerGalois, Inc, Benoit RazetGalois, Inc, Alexander BakstGalois, Inc, Scott MooreGalois, Inc
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers14:24 - 14:48
Talk
Marco PatrignaniStanford University & CISPA , Riad S. WahbyStanford University, USA, Robert KünnemannCISPA, Saarland University
Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers14:48 - 14:56
Talk
Marco VassenaCISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Klaus v. GleissenthallUniversity of California at San Diego, USA, Rami Gökhan KıcıUniversity of California at San Diego, USA
Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers14:56 - 15:04
Talk
Tahina RamananandroMicrosoft Research, n.n.
Media Attached
POPL-2020-catering
15:05 - 15:35: Catering - Saturday Afternoon Break at Break
wgt-2020-papers
15:35 - 17:45: WGT - Analysis, verification, blame at Orleans
Chair(s): Niki VazouIMDEA Software Institute
wgt-2020-papers15:35 - 16:07
Talk
Jenna WiseCarnegie Mellon University, Johannes BaderFacebook, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
wgt-2020-papers16:07 - 16:40
Talk
Samuel EstepLiberty University, Jenna WiseCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Johannes BaderFacebook, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
wgt-2020-papers16:40 - 16:50
Break
wgt-2020-papers16:50 - 17:20
Talk
Jakub ZalewskiUniversity of Edinburgh, James McKinnaUniversity of Edinburgh, J. Garrett MorrisUniversity of Kansas, USA, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
Pre-print
wgt-2020-papers17:20 - 17:45
Day closing
prisc-2020-papers
15:35 - 17:45: Principles of Secure Compilation 2020 - Compartmentalization, memory safety, and isolation at Rosalie
Chair(s): Marco PatrignaniStanford University & CISPA , Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Redmond
prisc-2020-papers15:35 - 15:59
Talk
Sean AndersonPortland State University, Andrew TolmachPortland State University, Chris ChhakPortland State University
Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers15:59 - 16:23
Talk
Aina Linn GeorgesAarhus University, Alix TrieuAarhus University, Lars BirkedalAarhus University
Media Attached
prisc-2020-papers16:23 - 16:47
Talk
Matteo BusiUniversità di Pisa - Dipartimento di Informatica, Job Noormanimec-DistriNet, Dept. of Computer Science, KU Leuven, Belgium, Jo Van Bulckimec-DistriNet, Dept. of Computer Science, KU Leuven, Belgium, Letterio GallettaIMT School for Advanced Studies, Pierpaolo DeganoUniversità di Pisa - Dipartimento di Informatica, Jan Tobias Mühlbergimec-DistriNet, Dept. of Computer Science, KU Leuven, Belgium, Frank PiessensKU Leuven
Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers16:47 - 16:57
Break
prisc-2020-papers16:57 - 17:21
Talk
Jay BosamiyaCarnegie Mellon University, Benjamin LimCarnegie Mellon University, Bryan ParnoCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached File Attached
prisc-2020-papers17:21 - 17:45
Talk
Marco VassenaCISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Marco PatrignaniStanford University & CISPA
Link to publication Media Attached File Attached
CoqPL-2020-papers
15:35 - 17:45: CoqPL - Contributed Talks & Coq Developers at Maurepas
Chair(s): Joseph TassarottiBoston College, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
CoqPL-2020-papers15:35 - 16:05
Talk
Aurèle BarrièreUniv Rennes, IRISA, Sandrine BlazyUniv Rennes- IRISA, David PichardieUniv Rennes, ENS Rennes, IRISA
File Attached
CoqPL-2020-papers16:05 - 16:35
Talk
Yannick ForsterSaarland University, Dominique Larchey-WendlingCNRS, LORIA, Andrej DudenhefnerSaarland University, Edith HeiterSaarland University, Dominik KirstSaarland University, Fabian KunzeSaarland University, Gert SmolkaSaarland University, Simon SpiesSaarland University, Dominik WehrSaarland University, Universiteit van Amsterdam, Maximilian WuttkeSaarland University
Media Attached File Attached
CoqPL-2020-papers16:35 - 16:50
Break
CoqPL-2020-papers16:50 - 17:35
Demonstration